Privacy Statement

How will we use the information about you

Only with you express permission will your personal information be shared with our clients regarding specific job opportunities. If we ask you for a quote or feedback about your experience of working with Blanco Goldfarb Associates we may occasionally use these for marketing purposes and will again seek your permission prior to any publication.

We will not share your details with any 3rd parties for marketing purposes unless you agree.

You have rights in respect of your data including the right to be supplied information on its use, to see what data we are holding about you, to request correction or erasure of your data, to object to processing and to complain to the supervisory authority.

Personal data we collect

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement explains what personal data we collect from you and how we use it.

We collect your personal data specifically to assist you as a candidate in finding a new role or as a client when seeking to fill a new role.

When we no longer require your personal data, it is deleted on an annual basis. If you directly request removal of data we will immediately action.

The data we collect can include the following:

Name and contact details: we collect your name, your address, your email address, your phone number and similar contact details. These are used to provide you with our services and to contact you in relation to our services. If you have given permission, we may use these for marketing purposes or for additional services/events hosted by us.

Demographic data: Currently we retain no data on age or gender. We may collect more sensitive characteristics such as nationality, race, religion, sexuality and ethnicity in order to fulfil our obligations under the Equalities Act 2010. These sensitive characteristics are only used for the purposes of the Equalities Act or those defined and to which you consented at the time we collected them. Where practicable, this data is managed separately from other data.

Device and Usage data: We currently record no personal data when you connect to us online.

Financial Data: we collect candidate data about income for the express purpose of matching you with an appropriate job opportunity.

 

How we use personal data

We use data about you to provide you with a comprehensive job hunting or recruiting service, communicate with you, to plan our services, and to personalise your experience.
In carrying out the purposes listed above, we reuse your data to improve your experience and ensure you are provided with the best possible service. We use your personal data in the following ways:

To provide services to you. This is generally the primary purpose for most information we hold.

To communicate with you. We will communicate to you regarding job opportunities, recruitment services and as required by legal responsibilities. If you specifically permit it, we will communicate with you about other service and events we think you may be interested in. We will not pass your data to third parties unless this is specifically permitted by you.

Reasons we share personal data

We share with third-party organisations delivering services on our behalf. This sharing is covered by agreements to maintain your privacy to the same level as we require of ourselves, and data shared is strictly restricted to that necessary for delivering services.

We also share data with Central Government and its agencies, including police and health, as required by law, for the delivery of service, prevention and detection of crime, public health, safety and service planning. This sharing, where not required by law, is again covered by agreements about your privacy

How to control your personal data and your rights

You have the right to demand that we erase the data that we hold on you. In general, we erase your data as soon as we no longer require it. You may do this by emailing us at contact@blancogoldfarb.com or call 0203 206 1455

You have the right to request that we give you a copy of your data. This is called a “Subject Access Request”. You may do this by making an online request.

You have the right to complain about our processing to the Information Commissioner if you believe we are not processing your data in a proper manner. For more details on your rights in processing data, visit ICO.

Other important privacy information

Below you will find additional privacy information you may wish to know. Blanco Goldfarb Associates is committed to maintaining the privacy of your personal information. If you have any issues with our privacy, please contact Complaints and Information via the website or via email.

Storage and processing of personal data
Data collected by Blanco Goldfarb Associates is processed within the UK and complies with the requirements of the GDPR and UK government security policy.
Our data is stored in Southern England. Backups of data are also held in Southern England

Security of personal data
We use a variety of techniques to ensure the privacy of your personal data and protect it from unauthorised disclosure or access. These include physical security, encryption at rest and in transit, multi-factor authentication and intrusion detection systems.

Retention of personal data
Blanco Goldfarb Associates operates a data retention and disposal scheme based on legal and operational requirements.

Changes to the privacy statement
We will update this privacy statement whenever a change in our use or a change in law occurs, and in response to your feedback.

How to contact us
For general issues, please contact us on 0203 206 1455.

If you have a privacy concern, complaint or question for Blanco Goldfarb Associates please email contact@blancogoldfarb.com

You can also contact us by post at:

Blanco Goldfarb Associates, Longcroft House
2/8Victoria Avenue, London, EC2M 4NS

May 2018